Reckless Driving Accidents
[…] Have you been injured in an accident caused by a reckless driver? See if you have a claim by booking a free, no-obligation case review with our San Antonio and McAllen accident attorney.

What Is Reckless Driving?

We often use the term “reckless driving” to describe obviously poor driving or actions that drivers shouldn’t take, such as speeding. But “reckless driving” isn’t just a generic term to throw at the careless driver next to you on the highway. It has a specific meaning under the law.

Different states define reckless driving differently. Texas Transportation Code Section 545.401, for example, states that reckless driving occurs when a driver operates “a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Reckless driving is a crime, a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to $200 or a jail term of up to 30 days, or both.