Texas Speeding Laws: How Effective Are They?
[…] There is currently one road in Texas where this speed limit applies, marking the highest speed limit in the country — a 41-mile portion of State Highway 130 between State Highway 45 in Austin and Interstate 10 in Seguin.

On several other highways, Texas statutorily allows speeds of up to 80 mph. These roads include the remaining stretch of State Highway 130 and sections of Interstate (I) 10, I-20, and I-35.

Is There a Minimum Speed Limit?

While there is no minimum speed drivers must comply with, Section 545.363 of the Texas Transportation Code states:

“An operator may not drive so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law.”

Just as different counties, towns, or roads may have specific maximum speed limits, minimum speed limits can apply — these will be indicated by signs.

Can I Go Over the Speed Limit?

The Texas Transportation Code also includes a peculiar line regarding speed limits: