Truck Accident in San Antonio Leaves Uninsured Driver Injured
[…] However, Texas law has the doctrine of negligence per se, which automatically establishes negligence if a party violates a statute or regulation designed to protect people from harm.

When negligence per se applies, a person only needs to prove the breach of duty resulted in their injuries. They do not have to show the duty of care and breach existed.

But does negligence per se apply to this San Antonio truck accident?

TxDOT lists the traffic control type as “marked lanes.” Marked lanes exist to guide road users and regulate traffic flow.

Texas Transportation Code Section 545.060 states:

An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: 

    1. shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
    2. may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.

In failing to maintain his position within the designated lane — a violation of Texas law — the truck driver put himself and the other driver at risk, ultimately resulting in a collision.